Patch Cords and Pigtails

Home/Products/Cable Assemblies/Patch Cords and Pigtails
Patch Cords and Pigtails 2017-05-26T19:44:47+00:00

Corning Gold Cable Assemblies

Fiber Connections Inc. is a Corning Cable Systems CAH Connections Gold Program member. Gold Program members adhere to Corning recommended manufacturing practices and are subject to annual audits by Corning Cable Systems.

Because of this commitment, Corning Cable Systems has extended its 25-year Extended Warrantysm program coverage to include simplex and duplex patch cords manufactured by Fiber Connections, for any project installed by a certified NPI member.

Fiber Connections also offers the Uniboot LC connectors as part of our Corning Gold product line. The uniboot LC connectors provide polarity management in the field – allowing easy polarity flip. The duplex uniboot also uses a single 2mm cable, saving space at the back of the connector and with overall cable management – ideal for high density applications.


Learn more:

See our data sheets for detailed information on our Corning Gold patch cords

Corning Gold Patch Cords and Pigtails data sheet

Fiber Connections has other options for fiber optic patch cords and pigtails:

Fiber Connections’ RS Fiber Optic Patchcords

  • Value pterminated-fiber-optic-connectorsriced standard assemblies
  • Simplex and Duplex patchcords
  • Pigtails in 2mm or 900µm
  • Standard lengths of 1, 2, 3, 5, 7, 10 and 15 meters in stock
  • LC, SC, ST or MTRJ connectors
  • 100% optical testing
  • Available with Multimode (50 or 62.5µm) or Single mode

Part numbers and specifications:
RS assemblies data sheet

 VP Fiber Optic Patchcords

  • Custom built in our own Canadian facilities
  • Custom lengths can be quickly assembled
  • Simplex and duplex fiber patch cords
  • Single mode or multimode fiber
  • FC, Fcapc, LC, MTRJ, SC, Scapc, ST and many other connectors are available
  • 100% optical testing
  • Interferometer data available upon request

Part numbers and specifications:
VP Series Patchcords data sheet

OVERVIEW: Fiber Optic Patch Cords