Mode Conditioning Patchcords

///Mode Conditioning Patchcords
Mode Conditioning Patchcords 2017-05-26T19:44:46+00:00

A permanent, low loss, option that will never require additional calibration

Mode-Conditioning-PatchcordsMode conditioning patch cords are required where Gigabit 1000 Base-LX routers and switches are installed into existing multimode cable plants. These specialized cords help avoid Differential Mode Delay (DMD) effects that can occur when long wave transceiver modules operate at both single-mode and multimode wave lengths. The mode conditioning patch cord causes the single-mode transceiver to create a launch similar to a typical multimode launch. The single-mode/multimode side is plugged directly into the equipment. The duplex multimode side of the patch cord is plugged into the cable plant side.

Our mode conditioning patch cords are custom made with any combination of ST, SC, LC, or MTRJ connectors at each end. A standard singlemode fiber is offset to a multimode fiber on one leg while the other leg consists of a multimode fiber. Our mode conditioning device is a permanent, low loss, option that will never require additional calibration.

Our mode conditioning patch cords are compatible with 850nm or 1300nm Gigabit Ethernet on standard multimode fiber, and also can handle VCSEL laser source into standard multimode fiber. They are built to the IEEE802.3z standard.


Learn more:
Mode Conditioning Patchcords